Privacy Policy

This website and associated Windows Phone app is the property of Rosher Consulting Ltd. We take the privacy of all users very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters.

This privacy policy covers all data that is shared by a user with us whether directly via ridejournal.rosher.co.uk, via email or via the app.

Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website, via email or via the app.

  1. Information We Collect

    In operating our website and our app we may collect and process the following data about you:

    1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
    2. Details of you using our app, including, but not limited to, traffic data, app statistics and other communication data.
    3. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information, a newsletter etc.
    4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  2. Use of Cookies

    This website uses cookies in order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website.

    You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of this website may be impaired. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

  3. Use of Your Information

    The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

    1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
    2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
    3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
    4. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    5. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
    6. If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
    7. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.
  4. Storing Your Personal Data

    1. We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
    2. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  5. Disclosing Your Information

    1. Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
      2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
      3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  6. Location and sensor data

    The app uses your phones location services to determine your location while recording a workout and optionally connects to Bluetooth sensors to record additional data such as your heart rate. This data is used to show your progress on the map and track stats, such as: distance, speed and elevation gained. This data is stored on your phone and is not shared with anyone except in cases where you choose to export this data to third-parties.

  7. Third Party Sites

    Optional add-ins within the app allow you to share your workouts with third-party sites, this could potentially include your location data, heart rate data and other personal information. This data is only shared with third-parties at your request.

  8. Application Support

    If you raise a support request with us, we may ask you to turn on "debug logs" within the application and send them to us. These "debug logs" will record everything you do in the app in order to determine why a problem has occurred. They will not contain any personally identifiable information, such as your current location, user information or device (phone) information, however they will contain device names and device IDs of any Bluetooth devices you are using, which will be used to group messages together in order to identify any problems.

  9. Third Party Links

    You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

  10. Access To Information

    The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

  11. Contacting Us

    We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at ridejournal@rosher.co.uk.

;